|
Post by MsCali on Jul 1, 2007 22:03:32 GMT -5
I know we've talked about this before, but my lists tend to change from time to time, so let's bring it up again, shall we? What movies top your funnies movies of all time list? Mine: - Arsenic and Old Lace (okay, that's my favorite movie of all time).
- Airplane (I just sat and watched this one all the way through in one viewing for the first time, and it's much funnier than I thought from the bits and pieces I've seen here and there).
- Get Over It (I find more things to laugh at every time I watch it).
- Any Bob Hope/Bing Crosby "Road To" movie.
- Down With Love
Honorable Mentions include Anchorman and Dodgeball.
|
|
|
Post by The Movie Mark on Jul 2, 2007 0:22:25 GMT -5
What movies top your funnies movies of all time list? - Ace Ventura
- Dumb and Dumber
- Happy Gilmore
- Billy Madison
- The Wedding Singer
- Tommy Boy
- School of Rock
- Office Space
- There's Something About Mary
Is Aresenic and Old Lace the one with the crazy guy who thought he was Teddy Roosevelt? I stopped watching the movie after about the third time he yelled "CHAAAAARGE!" I just couldn't take it.
|
|
|
Post by Laslo Hollyfeld on Jul 2, 2007 10:05:06 GMT -5
Not sure this is in any particular order, but these films continue to crack me up:
The Big Lebowski Raising Arizona This is Spinal Tap Waiting For Guffman Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Some Like it Hot The Hudsucker Proxy O Brother, Where Art Thou? Best in Show School of Rock
|
|
|
Post by MsCali on Jul 2, 2007 18:42:13 GMT -5
LOL JB...you don't want to be around me when I'm going up a flight of stairs! (Okay, not really...just on occassion after I've watched Arsenic and Old Lace again).
|
|
|
Post by The Movie Mark on Jul 2, 2007 22:23:05 GMT -5
LOL JB...you don't want to be around me when I'm going up a flight of stairs! (Okay, not really...just on occassion after I've watched Arsenic and Old Lace again). Haha, knowing that you really liked the movie, I thought to myself, "I bet Ms. Cali probably does that when going up the stairs!" I'll finish watching it one day, along with all those other black and white classics that I'm hesitant to devote my time to.
|
|
|
Post by tigerjeb on Jul 5, 2007 15:55:40 GMT -5
some like it hot - great choice
i picked up the new dvd of meatballs last weekend and was suprised how well it stood up over time
back to the subject a night at the opera animal house blazing saddles young frankenstien richard pryor live in concert the waterboy its a mad mad world
|
|
|
Post by The Movie Mark on Jul 5, 2007 16:42:36 GMT -5
I can't believe I left Blazing Saddles off my list. And Naked Gun. I need to watch Top Secret! again to see if it holds up well.
|
|
|
Post by tangentgirl on Jul 6, 2007 1:44:21 GMT -5
It's late so I'm going to cheat and look at other people's lists:
J.B.'s faves:
Ace Ventura ... I HATED this one; I know, I'm alone. Dumb and Dumber Happy Gilmore
Billy Madison ... might be funnier than I remember though. The Wedding Singer Tommy Boy School of Rock Office Space There's Something About Mary ... whole-heartedly agree!
*** Since you mentioned Happy Gilmore, I'd like to add the best golf comedy... Caddyshack. I recently saw it and it still cracked me up.
I also enjoyed Top Secret, though MUCH prefer Real Genius. Blazing Saddles would go on my list. I'm not sure about Naked Gun... I'd have to rewatch it... but AIRPLANE would definitely make the grade.
Lazlo's picks:
The Big Lebowski Raising Arizona This is Spinal Tap Waiting For Guffman Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Some Like it Hot The Hudsucker Proxy ... " for the kids" O Brother, Where Art Thou? Best in Show School of Rock
Well... your taste is absolutely impeccable my friend. Kudos. I also happen to find Fargo quite funny... but I'm twisted.
I will echo (second) Tigerjeb's choices of Meatballs (the original only,btw), Young Frankenstein, and Animal House.
I would also like to add a few of my own:
A Fish Called Wanda Pretty much anything Monty Python, but especially Holy Grail Knocked Up (I know it's recent, but it really made me laugh) Bridget Jone's Diary (I'm a chick, what can I say?!) Bringing up Baby (to balance out the Arsenic and Old Lace entry) Dr. Strangelove.... (and most things w/ Peter Sellers) History of the World, Part I Ferris Beuller's Day Off My Cousin Vinny 16 Candles Stir Crazy The Princess Bride Harvey (this one is more for my sister than me) National Lampoon's Vacation & The Jerk (for my dad ;D) M*A*S*H American Pie Rushmore (&/or anything Wes Anderson)
I'm sure there's plenty more... I'm teetering on 4 Weddings and a Funeral, for instance... I'd have to see it again... it's been ages.
I'll think on it some more tonight. smile.
|
|
|
Post by The Movie Mark on Jul 6, 2007 9:57:45 GMT -5
History of the World, Part I Hey TG, have you seen this one recently? The reason I ask is that when I saw it as a kid I thought it was the funniest thing ever. Then I decided to watch it again about a year ago, and eagerly anticipated the laugh riot that would ensue, but man was I disappointed. This is one of those films that did not stand my test of time. Just curious if it still holds up for you.
|
|
|
Post by tangentgirl on Jul 6, 2007 15:20:43 GMT -5
J.B. --- In regards to History of the World, Part I: I must admit that I have not seen this one since I was a kid.... so you may be entirely correct that it doesn't hold up as well now. This reminds me of a couple other movies that may or may not hold up well, but that I thought were quite funny as a kid. Johnny Dangerously (I did see this one about 8-10 years ago, but I admit to not having my wits about me at the time... in my inebriated state I did notice some humor that either went over my head as a kid or that I imagined in my then current state.) Since I mentioned Michael Keaton... I would also say that Mr. Mom was quite funny back in the day. I have a feeling this one might not hold up well now... but maybe??? Neither of these are among my list of funniest movies ever made... but I found both quite funny as a kid. last minute addition--- Arthur (just the first one though) Not sure if this one would hold up now or not. Would it be funny or annoying??? Hmmm.... I wonder.
|
|
|
Post by wendymypooh on Apr 5, 2008 1:56:38 GMT -5
Arthur Raising Arizona Jumping Jack Flash Anything with Laurel and Hardy in It Anything with Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis
|
|
|
Post by Laronda on Apr 13, 2008 12:47:19 GMT -5
1. Dumb and Dumber 2. Ace Ventura 3. Juno 4. Naked Gun 5. Raising Arizona 6. Blazing Saddles 7. Friday 8. Waterboy
|
|
|
Post by FieryMaid on Apr 13, 2008 21:08:14 GMT -5
I don't really care for comedies much -- I find most to be sick or just plain stupid but I do have a few comedies I enjoy:
1. The Court Jester (this is old -- Danny Kay) 2. Overboard 3. Captain Ron 4. Rush Hour 5. Dave 6. Pirates of the Carribean 7. Princess Bride 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 9. My Cousin Vinny 10. Rennisance Man
|
|
|
Post by shaneo6930 on Apr 14, 2008 15:21:03 GMT -5
Favorite comedies? That's a toughie, seeing as how I love funny movies.
Anything that has anything to do with Judd Apatow. His movies rock Anything with Rodney Dangerfield. Especially "Back to School." The Vacation series with the exception of "Vegas Vacation" The Naked Gun series Spaceballs Young Frankenstien Blazing Saddles The Scary Movie series
|
|
tamzcam
Junior Movie Mark
Posts: 38
|
Post by tamzcam on Jun 5, 2008 11:45:31 GMT -5
There are several that have been mentioned that I just love and I will have to mention them again. In no particular order:
1. My Cousin Vinny - Being from the South I just love when Joe Pesci asks what a grit is! 2. Back to School - I thought Robert Downey, Jr. was hilarious in this. 3. Spaceballs 4. Real Genius - I just love Val Kilmer in this. 5. The Princess Bride - my husband and I have this movie's best lines memorized and quote them often.
Now for some that haven't been mentioned:
1. The Bad News Bears (the one from 1976) - it was my favorite movie when I was 13. 2. Better off Dead - "I want my $2.00!" 3. Strictly Ballroom - real quirky Australian comedy about ballroom dancing. 4. The Philadelphia Story - with Cary Grant, Katherine Hepburn and Jimmy Stewart - gotta love the classics!
I know there are many more, but I just can't think of them right now, oh well . . .
|
|